CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Salvatore LoBello
T.H. Weiss, Inc.
2 Johnson Road
Lawrence, NY 11559

RE: The tariff classification of rugs from India

Dear Mr. LoBello:

In your letter dated January 15, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Crescent Carpet Importers, Inc.

The submitted samples, identified as Styles “Impressions” and “Clarence,” are swatches of machine made flat woven rugs. Style “Impression” is made from 80 percent wool,10 percent polyester and 10 percent cotton yarns. It has a striated surface pattern. An adhesive and stabilizing backing fabric are applied to the rug. Style “Clarence” is a made from 100 percent wool yarns. The multi-stripe rug has a section with a herringbone weave. It features a slight coating on the back. These rugs are not similar in construction to hand-woven Kelem style rugs.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks’, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of wool or fine animal hair: woven, but not made on a power-driven loom: other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division